Privacy Policy

Last updated/Effective Date: September 29, 2023

Taylor Geospatial Engine (“TGE,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the processing of Personal Information (defined below) that is provided, collected, or disclosed on this website, (collectively, the “Site”). It also describes rights you may have under applicable laws.

 

Personal Information We Collect

We may collect a range of Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information that uniquely identifies, relates to, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to you.

  • Contact Information. Email address, First name and last name, Phone number, address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Usage Data. Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Site.

Usage Data may include information such as your Device’s Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access the Site by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site or when you access the Site by or through a mobile device.

  • Communication Information. We may collect the contents of your communications with us, whether via e-mail and inferences we may make from other Personal Information we collect.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Site and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Site. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies. We collect Personal Information and other data from cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies such as web beacons and clear GIFs. We allow or enable third parties to collect Personal Information in order to provide their interest-based advertising services.
  • Google Analytics.
  • Your Choices. In order to manage your preferences with respect to these technologies, please visit our preferences page. In addition, most browsers provide you with the ability to block, delete, or disable cookies, and your mobile device may allow you to disable transmission of unique identifiers and location data. If you choose to reject cookies or block device identifiers, some features of the Services may not be available, or some functionality may be limited or unavailable. Please review the help pages of your browser or mobile device for assistance with changing your settings. We do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals sent to us by your browser at this time.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Site, including monitoring the usage of our Site
  • To manage your Account, to manage your registration as a user of the Site. The Personal Information you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Site that are available to you as a registered user.
  • To contact you. To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products, or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide you with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage your requests. To attend and manage your requests to us.
  • For business transfers. We may use your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about our Site users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes. We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and evaluating and improving our Site, products, services, marketing, and your experience.
  • For legal, security, or safety reasons, such as protecting our and our users’ safety, property, or rights, complying with legal requirements, enforcing our terms, conditions, and policies, detecting, preventing, and respond to security incidents, and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity.

How We Collect Personal Information

  • Directly From you – We collect Personal Information that you provide to us, for example, if you choose to contact us to request information from us.
  • From Third Parties – We may collect Personal Information from third parties including, business partners, subcontractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers, who may provide us with Personal Information about you.
  • Through Online Tracking Technologies – We may use cookies and similar technologies such as pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect Personal Information related to online activities. For additional information regarding our use of these technologies, see Cookies and Tracking Technologies section above.

How We Disclose Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Site, to contact you.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of TGE assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that We control or that are under common control with us.
  • With business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
  • With other users: when you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • Business Transactions: If TGE is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.
  • Law enforcement: Under certain circumstances, TGE may be required to disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).
  • Other legal requirements: TGE may disclose your Personal Information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
    • Comply with a legal obligation
    • Protect and defend the rights or property of TGE
    • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site
    • Protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public
    • Protect against legal liability

Marketing

To opt out of marketing emails, please email us at jen@tgengine.org or by following the instructions included in the email or text correspondence. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from certain correspondence, we may still need to contact you with important transactional or administrative information, as permitted by law.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Site, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

International Use of the Site

This Site is hosted in the United States. As a result, the Personal Information that we collect and generate about you as you use the Site may be transferred, stored, or accessed in a destination outside of your country which may have less strict, or no, data protection laws, when compared to the laws in your country.

Security of Your Personal Information

We use our commercially reasonable efforts to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information we process. However, despite these efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information during its transmission or its storage on our systems.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, We may require your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, individual customers who reside in California and who have an existing business relationship with us may request information about our disclosure of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, if any. To make such a request, please contact us using the information in the Contact Us section below. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by these California privacy rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us: